• Statistics
  • The Institut
  • Surveys

    Québec Longitudinal Study of Child Development, 2nd edition (QLSCD 2)

    General information

    Other name

    Growing Up in Québec study

    Partners

    The Lucie and André Chagnon Foundation, the Ministère de l’Éducation, the Ministère de la Famille, the Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, the Ministère du Travail, de l’Emploi et de la Solidarité sociale, the Conseil de gestion de l’assurance parentale, and the Institut de la statistique du Québec.

    Frequency and editions

    Expected duration of the study

    Until the participating children reach adulthood

    Type of survey

    Longitudinal survey, provincial representativeness.

    Targeted population

    Two groups of children born to mothers residing in Québec.

    • 2018 cohort: Children born between March and September 2018
    • 2020-2021 cohort: Children born between October 2020 and September 2021

    Both cohorts exclude children born before 24 weeks or after 42 weeks of gestation, as well as families living in regions very far from large centres (for example, Nord-du-Québec, Nunavik, and Terres-Cries-de-la-Baie-James). Other exclusions could apply.

    Sampling and data collection

    Households whose main (interviewer-administered) questionnaire was completed.

    2018 cohort

    • 2018: 449 participating households
    • 2019: 411 participating households
    • 2020: 180 participating households (only a portion of the sample was invited to participate due to the COVID-19 pandemic)

    2020-2021 cohort

    • 2021: 4,500 participating households expected

    Themes

    Early childhood: Birth conditions; pregnancy and childbirth; type of childcare; family environment; socioeconomic environment; community environment; school environment; reading habits; technological habits; physical health; relationships with peers, parents and educators; sleep; language; nutrition; social adjustment; mental health; siblings; cognitive development; victimization.

    Childhood and adolescence: Relationship with teachers; academic performance and motivation; risk behaviours; work; studies; romantic relationships; financial situation; lifestyle habits; career choice; well-being. Other themes will be added over time.

     

    Additional information

    Study website: Growing Up in Québec study